Date & Time: Feb 23, 2000 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
LV-MEW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orán – Salta
MSN:
402B-1310
YOM:
1977
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
890
Captain / Total hours on type:
83
Copilot / Total flying hours:
680
Copilot / Total hours on type:
70
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Orán Airport at 0845LT on an executive flight to Salta, carrying two passengers and two pilots. At 0910LT, while flying under VFR mode, the crew reported his position over Moxat at an altitude of 8,000 feet. At 0923LT, he informed ATC about his position 15NM northeast of Salta Airport and was instructed to contact Salta Tower. Shortly later, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain (Finca el Desmonde) located near Mojotoro. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue the descent under VFR mode in IMC conditions. It was reported that both pilots have the qualifications for IFR flight but were never trained to fly in such conditions.
Final Report:
LV-MEW.pdf517.31 KB