Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N90238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nome - Unalakleet
MSN:
402B-0817
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
107
Circumstances:
En route from Nome to Unalakleet, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, rain and fog. He decided to continue under VFR mode when the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain. The wreckage was found a day later in a remote area. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground after the pilot continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- IFR weather conditions.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- IFR weather conditions.
Final Report:
N90238.pdf114.31 KB