Date & Time: Jun 1, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Aero Sur
Registration:
OB-1318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402B-0403
YOM:
1973
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Ayacucho. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but suspended few days later as no trace was found. Walkers found the wreckage in an isolated area on 28 August 1990.