Date & Time: Jul 12, 1979 at 0932 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N402TH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Kenai
MSN:
402B-1034
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
7726
Captain / Total hours on type:
1715
Circumstances:
After departure from Anchorage Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered technical problems with his instruments. In zero visibility due to clouds and fog, the aircraft descended until it struck the ground and crashed few miles from Anchorage. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground following the failure of a fluxgate compass. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flight and navigation instruments: fluxgate compass,
- Material failure,
- The pilot failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment,
- Chafed,
- Airways facilities personnel,
- Failure of ATC to properly identify the aircraft on radar,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Zero visibility,
- Aircraft observed with IFR arrival transponder code after departure,
- Flux detector wires chafed,
- Ground control cannot communicate directly with departure control.
Final Report:
N402TH.pdf125.42 KB