Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1988 at 2003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N5718M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sleetmute - Anchorage
MSN:
402B-0354
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1248
Aircraft flight hours:
3051
Circumstances:
The on-demand-charter flight was to originally pickup passengers and cargo but a landing gear problem forced another airplane with a mechanic to be dispatched. The other airplane returned with the passengers and the accident airplane was repaired by the mechanic and departed at a later time with the cargo on board. The airplane was not on a flight plan. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed from 7,000 feet msl to 12,500 feet msl as reported by the other company airplane. The aircraft was found on the side of Mt Torbert at the 10,570 foot level. The pilot-in-command was found in the right pilot seat with a non-aviation related book in his lap. The mechanic was found in the left pilot seat with a world aeronautical chart, cd-11 open on his lap. The mechanic held a commercial pilots certificate but no instrument rating. The investigation revealed weaknesses in company operations.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (f) terrain condition - snow covered
3. (f) weather condition - whiteout
4. (c) vfr flight into imc - attempted - copilot/second pilot
5. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
6. (f) insufficient standards/requirements, airman - company/operator management
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
Final Report:
N5718M.pdf88.67 KB