Date & Time: Aug 28, 1976 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Air Molokai
Registration:
N69391
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Molokai - Honolulu
MSN:
402B-0529
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1503
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Molokai Airport, the pilot encountered control problems and the airplane became unstable. In such conditions, he decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in a prairie. Upon landing, the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. Two passengers were seriously injured while seven other occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure during initial climb due to improper maintenance on part of the maintenance personnel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flight control systems: elevator and elevator tab control system,
- Improperly installed,
- Chafed,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Elevator cable P/N 5000008-8 misrouted outside pulley guard pin,
- Cable wore and broke from chaffing.
Final Report:
N69391.pdf104.16 KB