Date & Time:
May 31, 1974 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Airstream West
Registration:
N69391
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Logan - Roosevelt
MSN:
402B-0529
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
32
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Logan-Cache Airport, while in initial climb, the front left cargo door opened, detached and struck the tail. The pilot was unable to maintain a safe control of the airplane that crash landed in a field past the runway end. All seven occupants were injured, one of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Inadvertent opening of the front left cargo door during initial climb for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Material failure and previous damage,
- High density altitude of 6,000 feet,
- Support bar broken.
- Support bar broken.
Final Report:
N69391.pdf107.69 KB