Date & Time: Oct 29, 1989 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N6382X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Little Rock - Springdale
MSN:
402B-1345
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
The passenger sitting in the copilot's seat stated that she saw fire coming from the right wing and engine area. She stated that she could see a bright 'glow' beneath the skin of the wing. The pilot made a forced landing on a freeway and the aircraft struck a light pole on the highway median. Heavy fire damage was found in the aft portion of the right engine nacelle and right flap assembly. In addition, heavy fire and soot were evident in the interior of the right wing assembly. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
A leak in the aircraft's fuel system which resulted in an in-flight fire. The origin of the fuel leak was not determined.
Final Report:
N6382X.pdf88.66 KB