Date & Time: Feb 4, 1981 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N69321
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Laredo
MSN:
402B-0436
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Captain / Total hours on type:
57
Circumstances:
On final approach to Laredo Airport runway 32 by night, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed three miles southeast of the airport. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums.
Final Report:
N69321.pdf111.97 KB