Date & Time: Oct 27, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
C9-MJB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402B-0553
YOM:
1973
Country:
Malawi
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure, the aircraft crashed in the Lake Malawi. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.