Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1994 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N234AC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jérémie - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
402B-0922
YOM:
1975
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the twin engine went out of control and crashed by the runway. All nine occupants were injured, six of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.