Date & Time: Jun 2, 1995 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
LV-MIU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Paraná
MSN:
402B-1332
YOM:
1978
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport runway 13, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency following an engine failure and was cleared to return. While completing a 180 turn, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in the sea about 2,700 metres short of runway 31, three minutes after departure. A passenger survived while six other occupants were killed, all members of the corporate of LAER.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.