Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1988 at 0856 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Hagfors Flyg
Registration:
SE-GEH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hagfors - Oslo
MSN:
402B-1351
YOM:
1978
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
570
Copilot / Total hours on type:
87
Aircraft flight hours:
6906
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a charter flight from Hagfors to Oslo-Fornebu, carrying four passengers and two pilots. During the takeoff roll on runway 18, at a speed of 95 knots, the crew realized he could not takeoff and decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, struck the localizer antenna and came to rest 200 meters further. All six occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft went out of the hangar few minutes prior to takeoff and has been deiced, except for the underwings. Weather was poor at Hagfors Airport with heavy snow falls and a certain quantity of snow accumulated on the upper wings and the fuselage between the time the aircraft has been towed out from the hangar and the takeoff procedure. It is believed that the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient speed for takeoff due to snow accumulation on upper wings and a probable accumulation of freezing rain on the underwings. Also, the runway surface was covered with snow and the braking action was poor when the crew initiated an emergency braking procedure.
Final Report:
SE-GEH.pdf7.26 MB