Date & Time:
May 11, 1973 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Charter Flight
Registration:
N2985Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Concord - Greenville
MSN:
402B-0242
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
290
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Greenville Airport in poor weather conditions with fog and limited visibility. On final approach, the pilot-in-command passed below the glide and below the MDA fixed at 2,200 feet, probably to establish a visual contact with the ground. While descending to an altitude of 1,400 feet, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling, fog,
- Descended below MDA at 2,200 feet,
- Hit trees at 1,400 feet,
- Witnesses reported hillside was in fog about halfway up.
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling, fog,
- Hit trees at 1,400 feet,
Final Report:
N2985Q.pdf110.36 KB