Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1978 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N69284
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gulfport – Winston-Salem – Raleigh
MSN:
402B-0407
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
540
Circumstances:
While approaching Winston-Salem Airport, the pilot informed ATC about engine problems. Shortly later, the twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in flames in a field located in Greensboro. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stalled and spiraled while descending to Winston-Salem Airport due to foreign material affecting normal operations. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Ice in fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Failure of both engines.
- Ice in fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- Failure of both engines.
Final Report:
N69284.pdf101.26 KB