Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1977 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Fred Bell Enterprises
Registration:
N69378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chub Cay - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
402B-0522
YOM:
1973
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Chub Cay to Fort Lauderdale, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Great Stirrup Cay. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
N69378.pdf69.38 KB