Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1976 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N69314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Austin - Houston
MSN:
402B-0431
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route by night from Austin to Houston, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and decided to continue. Later, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed near Giddings. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees in normal cruise due to improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Flew into known poor weather conditions.
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Thunderstorm activity,
Final Report:
N69314.pdf103.9 KB