Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1993 at 1043 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Geoffrey D. Lewis
Registration:
N69402
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Geneva - Geneva
MSN:
402B-0535
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
12
Circumstances:
The aerial photo flight was commencing with the pilot and operator on board. A witness reported that the engines sounded good on the ground and during the t/o ground roll. At about 30 to 40 feet agl, he heard 'surging' sounds from the airplane. He then observed the aircraft in a shallow right hand turn as it approached departure end trees. He then saw the aircraft roll off to the left, into the trees in a steep, nose low, left wing low attitude. The aircraft crashed into trees and terrain and was destroyed by impact forces and fire. Investigation revealed that the aircraft impacted the ground in a left wing low attitude. The main wreckage was found inverted. An inspection of the engines did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. Exam of both turbochargers revealed evidence of rotation at impact. Exam of both propellers revealed evidence of blade tip twisting toward low pitch and some forward bending. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain minimum controllable airspeed during the initial climb, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with trees and terrain.
Final Report:
N69402.pdf89.12 KB