Date & Time: Feb 13, 1978 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Aero Center
Registration:
SE-GGR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm - Gävle
MSN:
402B-0840
YOM:
1975
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Stockholm-Bromma on a charter flight to Gävle, carrying three passengers and a crew of two. On approach to Gävle Airport, the crew encountered low visibility due to the night and snow falls. On final, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 5 km south of the airfield. SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was found the following morning at 0900LT. A passenger survived and was evacuated to local hospital while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the published procedures for an NDB approach to Gävle Airport. Limited visibility caused by night and snow was considered as a contributing factor.