Date & Time: Feb 13, 1975 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Baron Air
Registration:
SE-GGN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Göteborg – Gävle
MSN:
402B-0638
YOM:
1974
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a charter flight from Göteborg to Gävle, carrying one pilot and seven players of the Västra Frölundas Hockey Team. On final approach to Gävle Airport in good weather conditions, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located few km from the airfield. All eight occupants were injured and rescued about two hours later while the aircraft was destroyed.
Pilot:
Reijo Junno.
Passengers:
Leif 'Blixten' Henriksson,
Lars-Erik 'Esa' Esbjörs,
Kjell-Ronnie Pettersson,
Svante Granholm,
Henric 'Tosse' Hedlund,
Christer Ståhl,
Krister Sterner.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the dual engine failure could not be determined.