Date & Time: Aug 19, 2023 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
C6-SPK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – North Eleuthera
MSN:
402B-1054
YOM:
1976
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport on a solo flight to North Eleuthera, Bahamas. While approaching Eleuthera Island, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 27 km west of the island. No trace of the airplane nor the pilot was found.