Date & Time: Jan 31, 1975 at 0911 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N1415G
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita - Garden City - Dodge City - Denver
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2600
Captain / Total hours on type:
320
Circumstances:
On approach to Dodge City Airport in marginal weather conditions, the the crew decided to initiate a go-around when the airplane struck power cables, stalled and crashed in an open field. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the approved procedures while on an IFR approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Ice on windshield,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Disregard of good operating practice,
- Fog,
- Visibility reference established windshield deicer turned off,
- Windshield iced over,
- Unable to continue the flight due to ice accumulation.
Final Report:
N1415G.pdf146.23 KB