Date & Time: May 6, 2024 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-MBH
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Crocodile’s Nest - Deza
MSN:
402B-0381
YOM:
1973
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
499
Captain / Total hours on type:
172
Aircraft flight hours:
9125
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane took off on a private flight from Crocodile Nest Private Aerodrome near Thabazimbi in Limpopo province to Deza Private Aerodrome, west of Thabazimbi, in the same province. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight. The flight was conducted under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended. According to the pilot, the flight from Crocodile Nest Private Aerodrome to Deza Private Aerodrome was approximately 15 minutes. The aircraft approached from the south-east and landed in a north-westerly direction on Runway 34, which is an upslope. During the landing roll as the aircraft slowed down with an indicated airspeed of 20-25 knots, it drifted to the left of the runway and the left wheel rolled over the soft sand. The left wing tip tank impacted the trees on the side of the runway and broke off. As a result, the aircraft turned 90 degrees before it impacted another tree with its nose section. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the occupants were not injured. After the accident, it was found that the first tree that the left-wing tip tank impacted was located approximately 98 metres (m) from the runway threshold. The farm owner of the land on which the private aerodrome is located stated that the runway is 1,300 metres long and 20 metres wide. The tree line span alongside the length of the runway.
Probable cause:
Loss of directional control during the landing roll which resulted in the left wheel rolling on the soft sand. The aircraft veered off to the left of the runway before the left-wing tip tank and the nose section impacted trees.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Loss of situational awareness.
- Misjudging the distance between the left-wing tip and the tree.
Final Report:
ZS-MBH.pdf378.8 KB