Date & Time:
Sep 26, 2019 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
ZP-BAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ciudad del Este – Asunción
MSN:
402B-0310
YOM:
1972
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Ciudad del Este to Asunción, the pilot encountered technical problems and reduced his altitude to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine airplane belly landed in a prairie and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All four occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.