Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1993 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
KMC Ventures
Registration:
N7093L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Congo Town - Nassau
MSN:
402B-0868
YOM:
1975
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Congo Town on a SAR mission to Nassau after a plane disappeared few hours ago. Following a night takeoff, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed few km from the airport, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.