Date & Time: Dec 13, 1992 at 1801 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Dwyer Air
Registration:
N17CH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kansas City - Cedar Rapids
MSN:
402B-0519
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3700
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Aircraft flight hours:
5929
Circumstances:
During the second ILS approach the airplane descended below the glidepath and impacted the terrain 2,500 feet short of the intended landing runway. The pilot indicated that a failure in the approach lighting system contributed to the accident. A post accident functional check of the approach lighting system failed to reveal any anomalies.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a proper glidepath.
Final Report:
N17CH.pdf87.49 KB