Date & Time: Oct 20, 1987 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
5H-TZZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Circumstances:
En route, one of the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing in a pasture. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.