Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1991 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Luft-Taxi Emsland
Registration:
D-ICLW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nordhorn – Hassfurt
MSN:
402B-0859
YOM:
1975
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Nordhorn to Hassfurt, Bavaria, carrying six passengers and one pilot. After passing the local VOR, the pilot started the descent to Hassfurt-Schweinfurt Airport. In poor visibility due to foggy conditions, the aircraft struck a hill located in Bischofsheim, about 53 km northwest of Hassfurt Airport. A passenger was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot initiated the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum safe altitude. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to fog.