Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1984 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Associated Air Service
Registration:
N44NC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Bimini
MSN:
402B-0852
YOM:
1975
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
1510
Aircraft flight hours:
6387
Circumstances:
This aircraft disappeared on a flight from Fort Lauderdale, FL to Bimini, Bahamas. After departure, the aircraft flight plan was activated by radio. This was the last communication with the aircraft. An itap radar readout revealed an aircraft flight that departed at the appropriate time. This target headed for Bimini, and after about 10 minutes, slowed to 90 knots airspeed. About 4 minutes later the target entered a 5,400 fpm rate of descent and disappeared off radar. Two witnesses saw an aircraft crash into the water near Bimini between 0830 and 0900 on 3/31. The missing aircraft departed Fort Lauderdale at 0823 on 3/31/84. Th aircraft and all six occupants were not recovered. The injury index and acft damage are presumed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: missing aircraft
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
Final Report:
N44NC.pdf87.17 KB