Date & Time: Nov 29, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
OY-SAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Billund - Billund
MSN:
402B-0112
YOM:
1971
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Billund Airport, Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed near the runway end. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.