Date & Time: Dec 28, 2015 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
YV3101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porlamar – Charallave
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Porlamar to Charallave, while cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft 33 km north of Barcelona. All three occupants evacuated safely and found refuge in a lifeboat. They were rescued an hour later by Venezuelan coastguard. The aircraft sank and was lost.