Date & Time: Feb 5, 1990 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N50GP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pendleton - Baker
MSN:
402B-1088
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
51
Aircraft flight hours:
9672
Circumstances:
During a scheduled cargo flight, the pilot diverted from the normal route and travelled through mountainous terrain. The radar plot indicated that the airplane was in a gradual climbing left turn when the collision occurred. The weather in the area at the time of the accident reported snow showers in the mountainous area. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot displayed poor inflight planning by selecting to fly into known adverse weather conditions. The pilot did not maintain an adequate visual lookout when operating in snow shower conditions and collided into the terrain.
Final Report:
N50GP.pdf88.25 KB