Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1985 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Nielson Leasing
Registration:
N100HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Broomfield - Monte Vista
MSN:
402B-0409
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Ground witnesses observed the aircraft enter low clouds going south, then emerge from clouds going went. Aircraft collided with mountain in wings-level and powered attitude. Mountains were reported to be obscured by clouds and fog. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (c) flight into known adverse weather - initiated - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - obscuration
4. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (c) vfr flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
7. (c) clearance - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Findings
8. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
9. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Findings
----------
Findings
8. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N100HK.pdf87.3 KB