Date & Time: Feb 9, 2021 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
0221
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fuerte Olimpo – Asunción
MSN:
402B-1360
YOM:
1978
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed on a parking place and burst into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed.