Date & Time: Oct 9, 1998 at 1056 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
5H-MPR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arusha – Kilimanjaro – Mombasa
MSN:
402B-0113
YOM:
1971
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7700
Captain / Total hours on type:
252
Circumstances:
Prior to departure, the pilot reported to ground mechanics that an unusual noise came from the left main gear. An inspection was conducted but nothing anormal was noted. Nevertheless, the pilot was told to fly directly to Mombasa for further control. After takeoff from runway 09, while climbing, the pilot was contacted by ATC who reported that the left main gear detached and fell away. He was cleared to return for an emergency landing and completed a belly landing few minutes later. The aircraft came to rest on runway and was damaged beyond repair. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the left main gear had undergone a maintenance check on January 3, 1996 and no anomalies had been detected since. Nevertheless, the runway surface at Arusha Airport was in relative poor condition with the presence of several holes. As a result, it is likely that the landing gear suffered a severe impact during a previous landing.