Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1994 at 1918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
South Florida Truck Sales
Registration:
N7929Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Arthur's Town
MSN:
402B-1309
YOM:
1977
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a visual approach to Arthur's Town Airport by night, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.