Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1991 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
HK-2172
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arauca – Saravena
MSN:
402B-1371
YOM:
1978
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Arauca-Santiago Pérez Quiroz Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck a pole and crashed. A pilot was killed and four other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.