Date & Time: Apr 27, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N3SP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pago Pago - Apia
MSN:
402B-0930
YOM:
1975
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On approach to Apia-Fagali'l Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few km offshore. All 10 occupants were killed.