Date & Time: Jul 11, 2024 at 0924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N4167G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Aguadilla - Aguadilla
MSN:
402B-1214
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local post maintenance test flight out from Aguadilla-Rafael Hernández Airport. After takeoff, the twin engine airplane climbed to an altitude of about 1,600 feet when the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and elected to return. Following a 180 turn, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a residential area located near the airport, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.