Date & Time:
Nov 17, 2015 at 1054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
HK-4981G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Acandí – Medellín
MSN:
402B-1042
YOM:
1976
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Acandí-Alcides Fernandez Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a house located in the district of Miramar, near the airport. The pilot and a passenger were killed and eight other occupants were injured. There were no victims on the ground and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to the combination of the following factors:
- The total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW,
- The CofG was outside the enveloppe,
- Poor flight planning.
- Poor flight planning.