Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1998 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Jetair Flight Academy
Registration:
OY-BHE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aalborg - Stord
MSN:
402A-0062
YOM:
1979
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On final approach to Stord-Sørstokken Airport by night, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a rocky area located 180 metres short of runway 33. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed, among them eight naval workers.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines failed simultaneously on final approach due to fuel exhaustion.