Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1973 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Opa Locka Flight Service
Registration:
N111RN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Acapulco - Cozumel
MSN:
402A-0131
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
En route from Acapulco to Cozumel, the pilot informed ATC about the malfunction of both engines and was cleared to divert to San Vicente Airfield, Chiapas. On approach, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Partial loss of power on both engines for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N111RN.pdf80.03 KB