Date & Time: Jun 6, 1970 at 0538 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
TI-1073C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José – Golfito
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
21200
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San José-La Sabana Airport, while in initial climb by night, the airplane hit power cables and crashed in a wooded area located 180 meters from the runway end. The captain and a second occupant were seriously injured while four other occupants were killed. Few hours later, a survivor died from his injuries. The captain died about four months later, on 29 September 1970.
Crew:
Teodorico Zamora Zamora, pilot,
Rodrigo Céspedes Zamora, copilot.
Passengers:
Robert Scott Williams,
José Joaquín Quesada Molina,
Caferino Mata Obando,
Roberto Hurtado Guerra.