Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
TS-DAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tunis - Tunis
MSN:
402A-0009
YOM:
1969
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight out from Tunis-Carthage Airport. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Djebel Zaghouan, southwest of the city of Zaghouan. Both pilots were killed.