Date & Time: Aug 24, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
CR-LKC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402A-0087
YOM:
1969
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered unknown technical problems and decided to perform an emergency landing about 40 km from Sa da Bandeira (now Lubango). The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.