Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Pioneer Airlines - Kenya
Registration:
5Y-AMS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mombasa - Nairobi
MSN:
402A-0038
YOM:
1979
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On a charter flight from Mombasa to Nairobi, the pilot encountered foggy conditions. While cruising at an insufficient altitude, the twin engine aircraft struck the Malwa Hill located near Machakos. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed, among them eight European tourists; 4 Italians, two French and two Swiss.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain in foggy conditions.