Date & Time: May 30, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
JA5162
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402A-0021
YOM:
1969
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Sapporo-Okadama Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Kumaneshiriyama located about 47 km northeast of Okadama Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 10 occupants have been killed.