Date & Time: Mar 17, 1977 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N4530Q
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Memphis - Jackson
MSN:
402A-0030
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2700
Captain / Total hours on type:
125
Circumstances:
While approaching Jackson Airport, both engines failed. The pilot elected to make a forced landing when the aircraft struck trees and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N4530Q.pdf93.39 KB