Date & Time: Jan 3, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
D-IMLG
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402A-0011
YOM:
1969
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located close to the airfield. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.