Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
PK-WWE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402A-0002
YOM:
1979
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ketapang Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few hundred metres short of runway threshold. A passenger was killed while eight other occupants were injured.